CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Ms. Karen Paitsell
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Grovetown, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from Haiti.

Dear Ms. Paitsell:

In your letter dated December 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted sample, Style 2905 “Shadow Tonal Heather Hoody,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed of 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long, hemmed, raglan sleeves; overlock stitching on the raglan sleeve seams, at the hood edge, at the bottom of each sleeve, and at the bottom of the garment; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 2905 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 2905 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division